moth

Common name: Eyed paectes, Fishers Island, NY, June 2017

Scientific name: Paectes oculatrix

Season: There are multiple generations of eyed paectes in the Northeast, with adults present by April through the fall.

Food: As caterpillars, they feed exclusively on poison ivy.

Ecology: Eyed paectes hold their abdomens upward while resting, which, in this photo, makes it appear as if they are T-shaped.