Schinia florida moth

Common Name: Evening primrose flower moth

Scientific Name: Schinia florida

Season: One generation a year, with caterpillars from late July into September. Adults are present by June.

Food: Evening primrose

Ecology: Caterpillars of this moth prefer to feed on flowers and seed capsules of their host plant rather than leaves. Caterpillars will bore a hole into the seed pod and eats its way through until the pod is hollow. One can often find the bodies of these caterpillars sticking out of flower buds and seed pods as a result. The adults hide during the day by pushing themselves into partially closed flowers. Caterpillars overwinter as pupae.

Doug Tallamy Photo