moth

Common name: Grapeleaf skeletonizer, Fishers Island NY, June 2017

Scientific name: Harrisina americana

Season: At least two generations in the Northeast.

Food: Adults feed on grape leaves and the nectar of many flowers.

Ecology: Caterpillars are gregarious feeders (i.e., feed together in large groups) and are able to defoliate grapes, eating grape leaves down to the stems. They can be occasional pests in the Northeast, especially for vineyards. Otherwise, they are a welcome addition to the forest.